VISA4UK Settled status in the UK

Sponsor workers or students Visa UK

Sponsor workers or students

Employees: if your visa sponsor loses their licence

You’ll have to leave your job and leave the UK if your employer loses their sponsor licence - unless you make a new visa application to stay in the UK.

You could also be affected if:

  • their licence is suspended
  • they’re taken over
  • they don’t renew their licence

What happens to you depends on whether you’re already in the UK when your employer’s sponsor licence changes.

If you’re already in the UK

When your sponsor loses their licence your:

  • certificate of sponsorship is cancelled
  • visa is limited to 60 days (or however long you have left on the visa if it’s less than 60 days)

You’ll have to leave your job and leave the UK unless you make a new visa application within that time

If you’re involved in the reasons why your sponsor lost their licence, your visa will be withdrawn and you’ll have to leave the UK immediately.

If your sponsor’s licence is suspended

Your circumstances What will happen
Travelled to the UK but haven’t started work You can start work
Already working You can keep working
Applied to extend your visa Your application won’t be processed until the suspension ends

If you’re outside the UK

Check the status of your sponsor’s licence on the register of sponsors before you travel - your sponsor won’t be listed if they’ve lost their licence or it’s suspended.

If your sponsor loses their licence

Your circumstances What will happen
Applied for a visa It will be refused
Have a visa but haven’t travelled to the UK Your visa will be cancelled - you won’t be allowed to enter if you travel to the UK

If your sponsor’s licence is suspended

Your circumstances What will happen
Applied for a visa Your application will be put on hold until the end of the suspension
Have a visa but haven’t travelled to the UK You’ll be contacted by UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI)

If your sponsor’s business is taken over or they don’t renew their licence

Your visa will be limited to 60 days (or however long you have left on the visa if it’s less than 60 days) if:

  • your employer doesn’t renew their sponsor licence
  • following a takeover of your old employer’s business, your new employer doesn’t apply for a sponsor licence within 28 days

You’ll have to leave your job and leave the UK unless you make a new visa application within that time.

Your visa will be cancelled if you have permission to come to the UK but haven’t travelled yet. You won’t be allowed to enter if you travel to the UK.

Students: if your education provider loses their sponsor licence

You’ll need to find a new course with a different education provider if your sponsor loses their licence. Your new education provider will need to sponsor you.

How long you can stay

Your current visa will be limited to 60 days (or however long you have left on the visa if it’s less than 60 days).

You’ll have to leave the UK if you don’t find a new sponsor in that time.

Your visa will be withdrawn immediately if you’re involved in the reasons for the withdrawal.

If your sponsor is taken over by another organisation

Your visa won’t be affected if the new organisation:

  • already has a sponsor licence
  • applies for a sponsor licence within 28 days

If not, your visa will be limited to 60 days (or however long you have left on the visa if it’s less than 60 days).

You’ll have to leave the UK if you haven’t found a new sponsor by the end of that time.

UK visa sponsorship management system

British Citizenship Test - Become a British citizen - Life in the UK

- free online test